Privacy Policy Updated

Last Updated: 11 February 2016

This is our Privacy Policy which sets out what personal information Maxx TV* collects about you. It sets out how we collect it, how we hold it, how we use it and who we disclose this information to. It explains what information we may collect from you when you use a Maxx TV website, certain third party websites or a Maxx TV Service. It also sets out how you may access and seek correction of your personal information or complain about a breach of your privacy. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time if our practices change. On our website, you may find links to other websites not operated by us, including our partners’ websites. This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to them – always check the Privacy Policy of any other website you enter.

You can navigate separate sections of this Privacy Policy through the links below.

1. What kinds of personal information do we collect and how?
When you apply for a Maxx TV Service** we collect personal information about you, and (where relevant) authorised representatives on your account. If you are an authorised representative on someone else’s account, we may also collect information direct from you, for example if you provide your credit card information for use on an account. This enables us to connect you to your Maxx TV Service, and allows us to provide and administer that service. This information may include your name, date of birth, contact details, credit card or bank account information and other information relevant to the provision of your Maxx TV Service. We may also collect your personal information from you when you use a Maxx TV Service, enter into one of our competitions or otherwise interact with us (such as through a Maxx TV website, a Maxx TV application or through social media). This may include information such as preference information and viewing habits and other usage data. We may also collect your personal information from third parties where you have agreed with them that your information may be disclosed.

2. What information do we collect when you use a Maxx TV website or a Maxx TV Service?
We collect information regarding activity on Maxx TV websites and certain third party websites, such as the number of visitors to the website, the date and time of those visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns and, where relevant, websites visited before visiting that website. On these websites, your visits are associated with cookies and/or local storage data which are unique identifiers that we use to store information about your current and previous visits. This information is collected by Maxx TV or on Maxx TV’s behalf by various website analytics companies. When you use a Maxx TV Service we collect information about your usage such as viewing habits as well as how you locate and watch content. This may include information on your favourite shows and channels. If you are a Maxx TV customer, we may link information about your viewing habits, website activity or usage with your account information.This information provides Maxx TV with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our websites and our products and services. We may also use browsing and viewing habits data to deliver targeted marketing, advertising and content from Maxx TV and third parties on Maxx TV websites and Maxx TV Services, as well as Maxx TV advertising on third party sites, in each case relating to your preferences or interests. For more information on how you can request not to receive targeted marketing and content based on your browsing or viewing habits, please email us using online ticket tool give link here.

3. Do you have to identify yourself when you use a Maxx TV website?
If you log into our website or chat with an agent on our website, you will have identified yourself. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use a Maxx TV website, do not sign in to the website or provide any information which may identify you.

4. Why do we collect the information and how do we use or disclose it?
We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

a. to assess your application for a Maxx TV Service;
b. to connect you to, and provide and administer your Maxx TV Service, including billing you, contacting you about your Maxx TV Service, and resolving any disputes about your Maxx TV Service;
c. to provide you with recommendations about use of your Maxx TV Service and to personalise your experience with us;
d. to develop and enhance our products and services;
e. to conduct research and to plan and develop our product and marketing strategies;
f. to provide and operate our competitions, events and promotions;
g. to promote and market products and services of ours and our partners; and
h. to comply with our legal obligations.

5. How can you request not to receive direct marketing? What happens if I don’t allow you access to my personal information for direct marketing purposes?
If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us please contact us on give phone number or log a ticket using our online ticket system. If you have registered for specific newsletters or updates from Maxx TV you may continue to receive these. We will always use any personal information we have on you with a strict level of confidence. We use it to ensure that we can talk to you about ways to enhance your Maxx TV service, how to find the content you like, tell you about new services and applications and give you access to offers that we think will help you get the most out of your Maxx TV Service. We will also use the information to provide you access to exclusive experiences that are linked to your preferences.

6. Who do we disclose your personal information to?
We may disclose your personal information:

  • to authorised representatives on your account;
  • to entities who assist us in providing, administering, improving, promoting and marketing our products and services and our competitions, events and promotions, including suppliers, contractors, website hosting service providers, debt collectors, data storage and management companies including providers of cloud services, channel providers, and interactive advertisers;
  • to companies that promote and market, or conduct research to help us improve and target, our products and services and
  • where required by law, or to government and enforcement agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for investigating and resolving disputes or complaints concerning your Maxx TV Service.
  • We may also provide your personal information to the Maxx TV Partners***, who will use it for similar purposes as us. How they use your personal information is subject to their privacy policies. If you do not wish us to provide your personal information to the Maxx TV Partners, please contact us on give contact here or email us using our online ticket system – give link here.

When you enter into a competition we are running or participate in a sponsored event, we may seek, as a condition of entry, consent to pass your information to a promoter or sponsor of the competition or event. If we do this, we will notify you at the time of entering into the competition or event with us.

7. Do we disclose your information overseas?
We may disclose your personal information to third parties overseas who provide services to us.

8. How do we handle credit information?
In certain very limited circumstances we may be a credit provider to you. In these circumstances, the identification information we collect about you (your name, date of birth and address) is also “credit information” (as defined in the Privacy Act). We do not collect credit information from, or disclose it to, any credit reporting bodies.
We will handle your identification information that is credit information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In particular, please refer to the following sections:
1. What kinds of personal information do we collect and how?
4. Why do we collect the information and how do we use or disclose it?
7. Do we disclose your information overseas?
10. How can you seek access to, and correction of your information?
11. How can you seek further information or complain about a breach of your privacy?

9. How do we hold your personal information and keep it secure?
We hold your personal information in a combination of electronic and hard copy files. We may store your personal information with a third party data storage provider. We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from third parties. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods, including secure storage. Where we store your personal information with a third party data storage provider, we require them to keep it secure and only use or disclose it for the purpose for which it was provided. Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information that we hold.

10. How can you seek access to, and correction of, your information?
If you would like to find out what information we have about you, please contact us on give contact here or log a ticket online – give link here. We will ask that you put your request for access in writing and provide us with proof of your identity. You may be charged an administration fee when we provide you with the requested information to cover our time and postage and handling or retrieval costs.If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or irrelevant, you may ask us to correct it. We will take reasonable steps to correct it unless we disagree with your reasons. If we refuse to correct your personal information we will give you an explanation why.

11. How can you seek further information or complain about a breach of your privacy?
If you believe that we have breached your privacy or have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, you can contact us on give contact here or log a ticket online – give link here.
We will investigate any complaint, and notify you of our decision in relation to the complaint, as soon as practicable after it is received. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.